Community


First Down For Fitness

Program Overview

Atlanta Falcons First Down for Fitness presented by Marsh & McLennan Agency and Publix Supermarkets is a three-month program (September 7 through November 30, 2015) designed to challenge third through seventh grade students throughout the state of Georgia to participate in fitness activities, eat healthy and lead a healthy lifestyle. The program incorporates components of the NFL’s Play 60 initiative, the American Heart Association, and Fuel Up to Play 60 nutrition program available through the Southeast United Dairy Industry Association (SUDIA).



2014-2015 First Down for Fitness Teacher of the Year Winners

  • Penny Atkinson – Elm Street Elementary School – Rome, Georgia
  • Andy Cash – WJ Cooper Elementary School – Loganville, Georgia
  • Eric Homansky – Nickajack Elementary School – Smyrna, Georgia
  • Jocelyn Johnson – Miles Intermediate School – Atlanta, Georgia
  • Timothy Norton – Frank W. Spencer Elementary School – Savannah, Georgia


Participating Schools:


  • A.L. Burruss Elementary School
  • Adamson Middle School
  • Allgood Elementary School
  • Argyle Elementary School
  • Ashford Park Elementary School
  • Austin Road Middle School
  • Bagley Middle School
  • Ballard-Hudson Middle School
  • Barnett Shoals Elementary
  • Bascomb Elementary School
  • Beaverbrook Elementary School
  • Bells Ferry Elementary School
  • Bennett's Mill Middle School
  • BEST Academy
  • Birmingham Falls Elementary School
  • Blakeney Elementary School
  • Blakeney Elementary School
  • Briar Vista Elementary School
  • Bright Star Elementary School
  • Browns Mill Elementary School
  • Browns Mill Elementary School
  • Broxton Mary Hayes Elementary School
  • Brumby Elementary School
  • Buford Academy
  • Bunche Middle School
  • Burgess Peterson Elementary School
  • Burnette Elementary School
  • Burroughs-Molette Elementary School
  • Bushy Meads School
  • C.A. Roberts Elementary School
  • C.J.Hicks Elementary School
  • Callaway Elementary School
  • Callaway Middle School
  • Calvary Day School
  • Campbell Elementary School
  • Carver Road Middle School
  • Cary Reynolds Elementary School
  • Cass Middle School
  • Cedar Grove Elementary School
  • Centennial Academy
  • Centro Escolar del Tepeyac
  • Chapel Hill Elementary School
  • Chatham Academy
  • Cherokee Ridge Elementary School
  • Chestatee Elementary School
  • Clarkdale Elementary School
  • Clifton Elementary School
  • Cliftondale Elementary School
  • Clubview Elementary School
  • Coker Elementary School
  • Colegio Eugenio de Mazenod
  • Colegio Miraflores
  • Colonial Hills Christian School
  • Compton Elementary School
  • Conley Hills Elementary School
  • Conyers Middle School
  • Cooper Middle School
  • D.L. Sims Elementary School
  • Dallas Elementary School
  • Dr. George Washington Carver Elementary School
  • Dunaire Elementary School
  • Dunwoody Elementary School
  • Dutchtown Middle School
  • E. Rivers Elementary School
  • E.J. Swint Elementary School
  • E.T. Booth Middle School
  • East Jackson Elementary School
  • Eastside Elementary School
  • Edwards Middle School
  • Elcan-King Elementary School
  • Elm Street Elementary School
  • Escuela Defesores de la República
  • Evansdale Elementary School
  • Fairview Elementary School
  • Ferguson Elementary School
  • Fernbank Elementary School
  • Flat Rock Elementary School
  • Flowery Branch Elementary School
  • Frank W. Spencer Elementary School
  • Fred Armon Toomer Elementary School
  • Friendship Elementary School
  • Furtah Preparatory School
  • Gainesville Exploration Academy
  • General Ray Davis Middle School
  • George. W. Whitlow Elementary School
  • Glenn Hills Elementary School
  • Griffin Middle School
  • Grove Park Intermediate School
  • Hambrick Elementary School
  • Hamilton E Holmes Elementary School
  • Hampton Elementary Charter School
  • Harper-Archer Middle School
  • Hawthorne Elementary School
  • Hayes Elementary School
  • Hendricks Elementary School
  • Hephzibah Elementary School
  • Hightower Trail Elementary School
  • Hilltop Elementary School
  • Holly Springs Elementary STEM Academy
  • Humphries Elementary School
  • Huntley Hills Elementary and Montessori School
  • Hutchens Elementary School
  • International Academy of Smyrna
  • Ison Springs Elementary School
  • Ivy Preparatory Academy
  • Ivy Preparatory Young Men's Leadership Academy
  • J. Brown Elementary School
  • James E. Bacon Elementary School
  • Jamestown Elementary School
  • Jane Mancon Middle School
  • Jordan Middle School
  • Kanoheda Elementary School
  • Keheley Elementary School
  • Kelley Lake Elementary School
  • King Springs Elementary School
  • L. O. Kimberly Elementary School
  • LaBelle Elementary School
  • Lake Windward Elementary School
  • Lee Middle School
  • Liberty Point Elementary School
  • Lillian C. Poole Elementary School
  • Live Oak Elementary School
  • Lorraine Elementary School
  • Luella Elementary School
  • Lula Elementary School
  • M.D. Roberts Middle School
  • M.L. King Middle School
  • Macon County Middle School
  • Madras Middle School
  • Marbut Elementary Theme School
  • Margaret Fain Elementary School
  • Margaret Winn Holt Elementary School
  • Martha R. Smith Elementary School
  • Mary Mcleod Betune Elementary School
  • Matilda Hartley Elementary School
  • Matt Arthur Elementary School
  • May Howard Elementary School
  • McEver Arts Academy
  • McGinnis Woods Elementary School
  • Meadowcreek Elementary School
  • Memorial Day School
  • Metter Intermediate School
  • Miles Intermediate School
  • Miller Grove Middle School
  • Mossy Creek Elementary School
  • Mountain Road Elementary School
  • Mountain View Elementary School
  • Murdock Elementary School
  • Narvie J. Harris Elementary School
  • Narvie J. Harris Traditional Theme School
  • Nebo Elementary School
  • New Holland Knowledge Academy
  • Newton County Theme School
  • Nickajack Elementary School
  • North Columbus Elementary School
  • North Fayette Elementary School
  • North Hall Middle School
  • North Heights Elementary School
  • Oakcliff Traditional Theme School
  • Oakland Meadow School
  • Oakwood Elementary School
  • Oglethorpe Avenue Elementary School
  • Otis J. Brock III Elementary School
  • P B Ritch Middle School
  • Parkside Elementary School
  • Paul D. West Middle School
  • Pearl Stephens Elementary School
  • Peek's Chapel Elementary School
  • Pepperell Elementary School
  • Perkerson Elementary School
  • Pine Ridge Elementary School
  • Pleasant Grove Elementary School
  • Pooler Elementary School
  • Potter Street Elementary School
  • Powder Springs Elementary School
  • Price Middle School
  • Pulaski Elementary School
  • Putnam County Elementary School
  • Ragsdale Elementary School
  • Rainbow Elementary School
  • Redan Middle School
  • Renaissance Middle School
  • Rice Creek School
  • Ridge Road Elementary School
  • Robert Cross Middle School
  • Robert J. Burch
  • Roberts Elementary School
  • Rockbridge Elementary School
  • Rocky Creek Elementary School
  • Roland Russom Elementary School
  • Russell County Middle School
  • Ruth Hill Elementary School
  • Rutland Middle School
  • Saddle Ridge Elementary School
  • Saddle Ridge Middle School
  • Sand Hill Elementary School
  • Sandtown Middle School
  • Scintilla Charter Academy
  • Shadow Rock Center
  • Sherwood Acres Elementary School
  • Shiloh Point Elementary School
  • Shoal Creek Elementary School
  • SL Lewis Elementary School
  • Slater Elementary School
  • Smoke Rise Elementary School
  • Smyrna Elementary School
  • Spout Springs School of Enrichment
  • Spring Creek Elementary School
  • Spring Hill Elementary School
  • Springdale Elementary School
  • St Benedicts Episcopal School
  • Stone Mill Elementary School
  • Stoneview Elementary School
  • Stonewall Tell Elementary School
  • Swainsboro Elementary School
  • Sylvan Hills Middle School
  • Tadmore Elementary School
  • Taylors Creek Elementary School
  • Telfair County Elementary School
  • Telfair Elementary School
  • Thomas Heathe Slater Elementary School
  • Thomasville Heights Elementary School
  • Thomasville Heights Elementary School
  • Thomson Middle School
  • Thomson-McDuffie Middle School
  • Timber Ridge Elementary School
  • Tobacco Road Elementary School
  • Trion Elementary School
  • Tucker Middle School
  • Turner County Elementary School
  • Tybee Island Maritime Academy
  • Union Elementary School
  • Unity Grove Elementary School
  • Unity Grove Elementary School
  • Usher-Collier Elementary School
  • Van Wert Elementary School
  • Venetain Hills Elementary School
  • W.C. Britt Elementary School
  • Waddell Elementary School
  • West Broad Street YMCA
  • West Cobb Christian Academy
  • West End Elementary School
  • West Manor Elementary School
  • West Newton Elementary School
  • Whit Davis Elementary School
  • Whitesburg Elementary School
  • William M.Finch Elementary School
  • Wimbish Adventist School
  • WJ Cooper Elementary School
  • Worth County Elementary School
  • Wynbrooke Theme School


Fitness Tips